Fatal Accident in Queens on Monday Serves as a Tragic Reminder of the Dangers of Falling Objects in Construction Work
[…] The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) has deemed so-called “struck-by” accidents as one of the “fatal four” hazards most likely to befall construction workers. They are second only to falls among the most frequent causes of construction worker deaths.
The risk of death from falls and falling objects is so prevalent and dangerous in the construction industry that New York has enacted a one-of-a-kind law aimed at preventing these kinds of accidents. Known familiarly as the Scaffold Law, New York Labor Law section 240/241 provides the means to hold property owners, agents and contractors absolutely liable for gravity-related injuries and deaths.
The Scaffold Law, section 240(1), applies to “all contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work.” The law covers a broad range of construction-related activities, including the “erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure.”