Fatal Accident in Queens on Monday Serves as a Tragic Reminder of the Dangers of Falling Objects in Construction Work
[…] Section 240 goes on to impose certain requirements on certain scaffolding, including weight-bearing requirements, railings, fasteners, and limitations on openings, and protects workers if they fall from a height or get struck by falling objects.
Labor Law section 241, meanwhile, applies to construction, demolition or excavation and imposes requirements regarding flooring or filling as the building progresses. The law requires planking and mandates that shafts or openings on each floor be enclosed or fenced to prevent falls. Section 241(6) broadly states that “all areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.”
Owners and contractors who violate these laws can be held absolutely liable for injuries or deaths that occur in any gravity-related incident.